Acne is one of the most common skin diseases with the reported prevalence varying from 35 to 90% of adolescents.
The pathogenesis of acne is multifactorial with primary features being:-
increased sebum production
proliferation of Proprionibacterium acnes in the pilosebaceous duct
abnormal follicular keratinisation and plugging
release of inflammatory mediators.
Genetic, diet and other factors may contribute to the disorder but the precise mechanisms and causes are not fully understood. It may vary from mild with only a few comedones, papules and pustules to quite severe forms of Acne with scarring lesions requiring medical treatment. Acne scars are permanent and distressing.
TAMANU OIL BENEFITS FOR ACNE AND ACNE SCARS
Tamanu Oil is nature’s most powerful oil for skincare. It is cold pressed from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree and boasts antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti-itch, anti-fungal and antibiotic properties. This potent oil can assist with many common skin conditions, especially acne, psoriasis, general scarring, burns, skin rashes, eczema and the list goes on.
– anti acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct; 65(20) :2789-95)
Tamanu Oil For Scars
In an assessment of treatment of aged scars, Tamanu oil was shown to improve the appearance of scars from both qualitative(Mean Visual score) and quantitative(reduction in scar length and width) perspectives.
[See Dweck and Meadows, Personal Care, January 2003]