WELCOME TO Volcanic Earth Vanuatu, MY ACCOUNT

Natural Beauty Oils

BEST NATURAL OILS FOR YOUR SKIN

The best, natural oils for the skin and face are high quality, natural oils that absorb quickly into skin and face tissue to soothe, smooth and instantly moisturize. These oils also offer additional benefits for those suffering from a variety of everyday skin conditions.

For these reasons, three of the best natural oils for your skin are unrefined Coconut Oil, Tamanu Oil and Nangai Oil. Tamanu Oil is so
powerful we have a whole range of Tamanu Oil products and so let’s look at the other two naturlal oils in turn.

(SCROLL DOWN TO PURCHASE COCONUT OIL PRODUCTS)

COCONUT OIL BENEFITS FOR YOUR SKIN

Our focus here is on Coconut Oil health benefits for skin, hair and scars. One of the classic signs of old age is the appearance of brown, freckle-like spots or liver spots. It is a sign of free-radical deterioration of the lipids (fats) in our skin, thus the name lipofuscin. Oxidation of polyunsaturated fats and protein by free radical activity in the skin is recognized as the major cause of liver spots. Liver spots don’t ordinarily hurt or show any signs of discomfort. If we couldn’t see them we wouldn’t even know they were there. But they do affect our health and our appearance.

Because cells cannot dispose of the lipofuscin pigment, it gradually accumulates within many cells of the body as we age. Once lipofuscin pigment develops, it tends to stick around for life, but you can prevent further oscitation and perhaps even reduce liver spots you already have by using the right kind of oils in your diet and on your skin.

Unrefined (raw) Virgin Coconut Oil:-

  • Contains Lauric Acid – the healthiest substance on Earth for boosting the immune system.
  • Speeds up your Metabolism so you burn fat quicker and loose weight.
  • Boosts your Thyroid by not inhibiting iodine (essential for optimum thyroid function) unlike most vegetable oil.
  • Protects and beautifies your skin.
  • Is a natural moisturizer that penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin to strengthen the underlying tissues.

    WARNING: Not ALL Coconut Oil is Created Equally!

    I bet you don’t know there is a difference.

    There is a fundamental difference in the cosmetic (and nutritional) value of coconut oil made from copra (dried and processed coconut oil) and that of virgin coconut oil made through the DME method. Because copra is dried over many days, often in unhygienic conditions and then shipped and stored for many weeks, moulds can grow on this raw material causing the oil to become rancid. Cleaning (refining and bleaching) this dirty oil by industrial/chemical processes destroys many of coconut oil’s natural characteristics and benefits. This is why the product is referred to as RBD coconut oil. RBD stands for refined, bleached, and deodorized. Both high heat and chemicals (e.g. solvent extractions) are used in this method. RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated. Hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase serum cholesterol levels, which contribute to heart disease.

    Volcanic Earth, on the other hand, only uses coconut oil produced by the DME Method of coconut oil production. DME stands for “Direct Micro Expelling”. This is a form of “wet-milling” whereby the virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed from the fresh meat of the coconut within 1 to 3 hours of opening the nut. The coconuts are organically grown in Vanuatu and no artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind are used in its production. The DME method is regarded by many as THE highest standard of coconut oil production. The reason for this is that the DME method delivers a pure, natural and totally unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil. This means that it is unhydrogenated, free from impurities and retains all the antioxidants (important for slowing down the aging process) and other goodness that virgin coconut oil is known for – including its beautiful and natural coconut aroma. Consequently, Volcanic Earth’s Virgin Coconut Oil is regarded by many as the finest Virgin Coconut Oil on the planet. Our cosmetic grade Virgin Coconut Oil is used extensively throughout our skin care ranges and this even extends to our Coconut Oil Soaps. There is nothing as essential to healthy skin as a great, chemical-free soap and yet most coconut oil soaps are made from second-rate copra oil – not so at Volcanic Earth!

    To see just how DME Virgin Coconut Oil is made

    COCONUT OIL REVIEWS

    “First off, I LOVE THE COCONUT OIL! The consistency is “cool” for lack of a better term, as I just scoop a bit out and once it hits my hands in that squishy solid matter it melts. I use that every night as I go to bed on my hands. The reason is that I never found an oil that actually absorbs. That to me is amazing. Usually they sit on the skin, this ABSORBS. Brilliant.”

    Kristina Estlund, Los Angeles, CA 90036

    “On the Volcanic Earth Coconut Oil & Organic Skin Care Factory Tour you would have been attracted to the intoxicating aroma of beautiful, clear coconut oil as Donald and his team showed you just how real virgin coconut oil should be made. It’s fascinating to learn about the process and see it taking place right before your very eyes – the oi lis so fresh and clear like water. You would have been fascinated to learn how Volcanic Earth helped Donald and the other young men set up as young independent business entrepreneurs. Oh and let’s not forget the wonderful smells coming from the skin care factory. The manufacturing staff make it all – everything from all of the multi-coloured coconut soaps to different types of moisturizers, body scrubs, cleansers, toners, massage creams and much more. All chemical –free and everybody is just so lovely and welcoming.”

    Kate Teasey, Shared Services Manager, Australia

    Is sedimentation a Natural Phenomenon in Coconut Oil?

    Yes, sedimentation is a natural phenomenon in pure Coconut Oil since the manufacturing process involves only filtering, minute invisible suspended matter (which is also protein) settles to the bottom of the bottle when kept idle over a long period of time. This sediment is absolutely pure, is safe to consume and forms part of natural pure Coconut Oil.

    The ideal lotion is one that is made from oil that softens the skin, but also protects it against damage, promoting healing and giving the skin a more youthful, healthy appearance. True Virgin Coconut Oil fits that description. It is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion available because it helps prevent destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It helps to keep the connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn’t sag and wrinkle. In some cases it may even restore damaged or diseased skin. Of course, Virgin Coconut Oil is a fabulous moisturizing lotion as well.

    Virgin Coconut Oil can help keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. While it is not a natural sunblock, Coconut Oil is the perfect, choice for relieving sunburn and is itself, a natural exfoliant. Unrefined coconut oil is not only excellent for your skin, but for your hair as well.

    Experience the lasting anti-aging benefits of raw (unrefined) Virgin Coconut Oil. Coconut Oil skin elasticity helps bring back a youthful appearance. The oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”.

    NANGAI OIL BENEFITS FOR YOUR SKIN

    WHAT IS NANGAI OIL?
    Nangai Oil goes by the Scientific name Canarium Indicum Seed Oil. The oil is native to Vanuatu and is cold pressed from the small nuts of the Nangai Tree. It is 100% pure, non-refined and non-deodorized with no preservatives added or heat applied. As indicated by the product image above, pure Nangai Oil is a yellow, semi-viscous oil with a mild nutty odor.

    Nangai Oil should be stored at room temperature or warme and will have a shelf life of at least 3 years from the date of manufacture in an unopened container. The oil should be kept in a tightly closed container away from direct sunlight.

    BENEFITS OF NANGAI OIL

    Primary Uses : Known primarily for its many uses in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient or a stand-alone skin care and hair care oil. It has been clinically proven to increase shine and reduce split ends. It also possesses anti-bacterial as well as extraordinary, anti-inflammatory properties (see testimonial below).

    The oil is light and highly absorbent with great moisturizing and emollient properties.

    Other Beneits or Uses

    (a) Imparts exceptional feel characteristics in lotions and creams

    (b) Active ingredient in moisturizers, night creams, skin lotions, hair care, sunscreens etc.

    (c) Its anti-inflammatory properties help to quickly relieve rheumatic / arthritic joint pain

    Note: Not ideal for use as a massage oil as it tends to absorbs too quickly.

    Hair Care

    Nangai Oil at 2.5% increases Hair Shine up to 61.89%. This beautiful oil is also very effective in:-

  • Helping reduce frizz, breakage and split ends;
  • Detangling hair;
  • Increasing softness and hair shine;
  • Increasing hair “thickness feel and appearance”;
  • Improving scalp health;
  • Improving the overall appearance and feel of hair;
  • Can be used as an ingredient in skin and/or hair care products
  • TESTIMONIAL

    “For the past 4 years I have been looking for a remedy for extreme muscular and cramping in my legs & feet. I have increased my magnesium levels but still have pain, especially at night, that prevents me from a restful night’s sleep. My arthritis in bpth my hands also makes slepp difficult.

    Two years ago while in Port Vila, Vanuatu I was introduced to Nangai Oil as a possible solution to these pains. I have since used Nangai Oil nightly, and sometimes during the day if I have done some heavy gardening or standing all day. Within minutes, I can feel the relief from my pains.

    This is a non-oily product and absorbs into the skin very quickly so you can apply it minutes before you go to bed knowing that it will not deposit oil on the sheets or your nightwear. The same goes for applying it to your hands. They will not get greasy or oily.

    I have used Nangai Oil or Ngali Oil in all seasons and as the air temperate drops, the oil slightly solidifies but once on your hands it slowly melts as you begin to rub it in.

    I can personally say that this oil has certainly improved my sleeping and overall wellbeing as a result.

    Congratulations to Volcanic Earth for making Nangai oIL available.”

    Helen Cramp – Adv. Dip. Nut.
    Nutritionist, NSW, Australia

    PURE VIRGIN COCONUT OIL PRODUCTS (PRICES ARE IN $US)

    Avoid using 100% vegetable oil all the time when cooking as these often contain transfat which can carry free radicals into the cell membranes of the brain. Where possible, replace these vegetable oils with high-grade virgin coconut oil for optimum health. Most of the cells of the body are replaced over a 3 to 6 month period and so if you make the change to Virgin Coconut Oil you may notice a smoother, healthier texture to your skin. For any of you who suffer from fungal and yeast infections, you may experience a marked improvement.

    © Copyright 2022 Volcanic Earth Vanuatu