WELCOME TO Natural Beauty Products : Skin & Hair Care Beauty Products, MY ACCOUNT

What Is Tamanu Oil Good For?

Benefits of Tamanu Oil. Definitive Guide On What Tamanu Oil Is Good Forbenefits of tamanu oil

The scientific, skin benefits of Tamanu Oil set out below speak for themselves. So the answer to the question “What is Tamanu Oil Good for” is “just about everything when it comes to skin and hair”. However, the Tamanu Oil benefits for skin repair, acne, scars, psoriasis, face, age spots, eczema, fungal infections, hyperpigmentation and other common skin issues is our main focus here.

Tamanu Oil (scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil) is a natural, wild harvested, beauty oil traditionally used in cosmetic formulations to address many common skin conditions and as a scalp and hair conditioner.

However it is also known as Tamanu Nut Oil, Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, Kamani Oil, Bitaog Oil, Dilo Oil or Dilo Nut Oil, Nyamplung Oil, Fetau Oil, Kamanu Oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil, Foraha Oil, Beauty Leaf Oil, Domba Oil, Undi Oil, Punna, Punnaga Oil or Punna Oil, Pinnay Oil, Poon Oil, Daok Oil, Ballnut Tree Oil or Ballnut Oil, Mu u Oil and Beach Calophyllum oil.

Research studies on the benefits of Tamanu Oil reveal conclusively that it’s unique skin rejuvenating and anti-aging agent that works fast and effectively to restore skin damage by stimulating the growth of healthy, new skin cells. The remarkable skin benefits of Tamanu Oil extend to a wide range of everyday skin conditions from acne and acne scars to burns, general scarring, skin rashes, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis through to the removal, reduction and/or prevention of age spots, stretch marks to water warts, toenail fungus and more.

This extraordinary, cold-pressed oil is produced from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. This tree is actually indigenous to the exotic Melanesian islands of Vanuatu. It can also be found in parts of Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Thailand and even Southern India but be very careful about the quality of the oil as it is often lacking due to the fact that it is often not 100% pure or even if it is, it is unlikely to match the quality of Vanuatu Tamanu Oil.

While the Tamanu Tree can grow inland, it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result that it tends to grow profusely near the sea. The native Melanesian people of Vanuatu claim that the best quality oil comes from the nuts of trees that grow near coastal areas, rather than from those that grow inland.

Apart from addressing anti-aging, skin irritations, rashes, stretch marks, blemishes, pigmentation, pimples, acne, acne scars and general scarring, Tamanu Oil can be applied to the hair and scalp to fight dandruff, scalp psoriasis and even hair loss.

Apart from its ability to promote and speed up the healing process, this extraordinary, beauty oil also possesses antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antioxidant, anti-viral, anti-fungal and antimicrobial properties. Note: Not to be ingested but should only be applied topically (directly onto the the skin).

Hyperpigmentation and Age Spots: Sun spots or age spots are a form of pigmentation and Tamanu Oil can work to fade or even get rid of them altogether. However, just be aware that while it may work on some age spots doesn’t mean it works for all age spots. We don’t know why so you won’t know whether it works on your sun spots or age spots until you try it.

“Thanks for getting back to me, yes I would really appreciate that, I do want to order some more this week so I’ll put my order in on Friday, I really love this product I have pigmentation on my face and this has broken it up my patches on my face, so you can send it all together. Thanks again for taking the time with me I do appreciate you thanks again”

Fern Clarke – note: the product Fern is referring to is our 60ml Tamanu Oil.

Thank you Linda – this personal touch is meaningful and appreciated.

I love your product. I have abandoned all other complicated (commercial and branded) skin ‘care’ lotions and potions now and I just use your Tamanu Oil on my skin and hair and nails, and it produces amazing results, with the simplest natural regime. It’s the best decision I ever made! 

I can’t believe I spent decades purchasing a whole lot of complex and expensive skin care – it just isn’t necessary. 

Thank you😊”

Nicolle Aston
Auckland, New Zealand

“Thank you for the update.

I love your Tamanu Oil and the care you take in processing it.

I think it can be credited with fading the brown spots on my face that occurred from sun exposure whilst driving in Los Angeles. All the best,”

Susan Townes, USA

SCIENTIFIC STUDIES 

  1. Contains Sc Glucan which provides natural UV protection. This new, biological UV filter (with an SPF 18-22 in ophthalmic preparations) protects against sun damage and oxidative stress.  (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar; 30 (3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
  2. Soothing and protective effect on the skin (insect bites, sunburn, skin redness, inflammation) – EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 – Ih268/01.
  3. Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (scars, burns, cuts, cracks…) Microna laboratory feb. 2003 – N°03/0607i
  4. Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older) Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003
  5. Anti septic, anti acne (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct; 65(20) :2789-95)
  6. Anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24): 3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5):323-49)
  7.  Anti-inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 – REL/ 244/05/ FUNZ /ELB)
  8. Moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing…) Microna laboratory feb.2003 – N°03/0607i)
  9. Anti-bacterial (Microna laboratory oct.2002 – °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40)
  10. Fungal inhibitor, anti-coagulative, antibiotic (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8)
  11. Increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising…) Dermscan – april 2007 – study N°07D0458
  12. Body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis…) 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95
  13. Cancer-chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents). Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9

As you can see from the above studies, Tamanu Oil is an extraordinary product and possibly the world’s No. 1 super oil when it comes to skin care.

HOW TO USE TAMANU OIL

Initially, it may be necessary to apply Tamanu Oil 3 or 4 times a day and then drop it back as the problem begins to heal. Once applied, massage in. The oil will absorb readily into the skin, without leaving any oily residue.

Routine: This dynamic oil is both antibacterial and anti fungal. So, if you are applying it as a “spot treatment” and you are away from home (at work for example) just use our 15ml Roll On (see our Tamanu Oil Products range) directly onto the skin by simply rolling it on. However, when at home, always wash your hands and the affected area with a natural, unscented soap. Wash off and pat dry. Now apply 3 or 4 drops of the oil by gently rubbing it onto the skin. If you are wanting to treat around the eye area then we recommend that you use the Volcanic Earth Eye Cream With Tamanu Oil (see our Facial Care range).

SHELF LIFE: At least 3 years and as high as 5 years or more. It prefers to be stored at room temperature or even a bit hotter but avoid very high temperatures as this may reduce the shelf life of the oil. 100% Tamanu Oil should have a dark green color which may vary slightly depending on the variety. However, be wary of very yellowish-colored oil as this usually means it has been tampered with either through mixing with other oils or due to some type of refining process. In its pure form the oil has a tendency to separate if temperatures get too cold. This is the fatty acid content and the separation causes the oil to thicken and turn a milky color .  Should this occur we suggest you give it a good shake and then place it in the sun or in some hot water.

As mentioned above, Tamanu Oil DOES NOT need to be diluted with Olive Oil or any other oil. Don’t be fooled by companies who sell you Tamanu Oil but where it’s really 50% Tamanu Oil and 50% Olive Oil!

Make sure that you know what you are actually getting. Any supplier who puts “profits” before the “benefits to the customer” is a supplier you don’t need.

A TRUE BIO-FRIENDLY POWERHOUSE

Tamanu Oil is bio-friendly in that this product doesn’t harm the environment in any way. It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree has fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and cured. Consequently, there is no detrimental impact on the trees or the environment.

Vanuatu’s low population, unique rainforests (with very little logging), extremely low carbon emissions and a large land area rich in volcanic ash (plus 2500 km of exposed coastline) are all significant factors that go a long way to explaining why consumers prefer Volcanic Earth Tamanu Oil over any other. The different islands of Vanuatu are coral islands and the Tamanu Tree flourishes well by the sea. Local Ni Vanuatu believe this is because the roots of the Tamanu Tree feed off additional nutrients found in the coral itself.

Also of importance to Volcanic Earth is how the harvesting of the nuts produces a very real benefit to local villages disadvantaged through poverty and remoteness. Cash payments are made for all of the Tamanu nuts collected and this represents a sustainable source of income for these Ni Vanuatu people (who are mostly women) living in a largely non-cash economy. There is little paid work on the outer islands and these local people would otherwise be very strapped for cash to pay for school fees, medical care and other basic necessities.

So, when you purchase Volcanic Earth Tamanu Oil give yourself a pat on the back as you will not only enjoy the benefits of Tamanu Oil yourself but you are also contributing a positive benefit to the lives of these villagers as well as to the environment.

© Copyright 2024 Natural Beauty Products : Skin & Hair Care Beauty Products