Skin Care Gift sets


TAMANU OIL USES - SIDE EFFECTS : SAFE FOR BABIES & DURING PREGNANCY

TAMANU OIL SIDE EFFECTS : IS TAMANU OIL SAFE FOR BABIES AND DURING PREGNANCY?

There are no known side effects of Tamanu Oil when used directly onto the skin, even during pregnancy, breastfeeding or if used for babies, with one exception. It may be that you fall within a small group who can have an allergic reaction to Tamanu Oil, particularly if you suffer from a nut allergy. This is why we recommend that you test Tamanu Oil on a small, discrete area of the skin first to check for any negative side effects. If an allergic reaction is triggered by Tamanu Oil such as irritation, redness, small pimple-like welts and/or itchiness you should cease using it immediately.

Tamanu Oil uses for this Vanuatu remedy for skin, hair, nails and even animals are so far-reaching that Tamanu Oil has been dubbed the South Pacific "WIN for SKIN". For centuries, the indigenous Melanesians (and Polynesians) have been aware of the wonderful regenerative and curative properties of Tamanu Oil. The natives regard it as one of nature’s sacred gifts from nature – No wonder it is sometimes referred to as the Sacred Oil Of Tamanu or Green Gold!

TAMANU OIL HYPERPIGMENTATION

It is with some surprize that we discovered that high quality Tamanu Oil can assist with hyperpigmentation of the skin as evidenced by the following testimonial from one of our customers. Whether this will work for everybody is unknown but clearly Tamanu Oil can help with hyperpigmentation in some instances.

“Thanks for getting back to me, yes I would really appreciate that, I do want to order some more this week so I'll put my order in on Friday, I really love this product I have pigmentation on my face and this has broken up my patches on my face, so you can send it all together. Thanks again for taken the time with me I do appreciate you thanks again.”

Fern Clarke 28 th February 2018 – note: the product Fern is referring to is our 60ml Tamanu Oil.

FOLLOW UP TESTIMONIAL

“Barry, I have to tell you about my keloid scare, I've been using the original apple cider vinegar as you suggested with the tamanu oil and my scar has flatten out a lot and I don't have the itching and burning like I use to. I was always putting vitamin e oil on it. This is amazing I will always use this oil and the dark scars are leaving my face as well. Thanks for the best oil in the world, I love it. Thanks again Barry.”

Fern Clarke 15 th April 2018

Below are just some more of the many and amazing Tamanu Oil uses associated with this ancient remedy:-

Acne, acne scars, pimples.
Stretch Marks.
Ulcers, boils, scrapes, sores and cuts.
General scars.
Skin blemishes and rashes.
Sciatica and Rheumatism.
Dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard.
Shingles.
General Itching, skin bruising.
Dry or scaly Skin.
Burns, insect bites and stings.
Diabetic sores, Neuralgia
Psoriasis. Eczema and Dermatitis.
Significant anti aging agent
Herpes sores.
Foot odor / body odor.
Rashes - including Nappy Rash.
Chilblains, Anal Fissures, Ring Worm.
Ligament damage /pain relief.
Infected wounds, general swelling.
Vaginitis.
Skin abrasions.
Age Spots.
Lick granulomas (in dogs) Skin irritations caused by allergies
Toenail fungus Warts
Skin Bruising (especially in elderly people) Welts and abrasions
Razor and clipper burns Poison Ivy
Hot spots Sunburn (including water warts)
Excessive scratching Ulcerated skin lesions
Skin Grafts Post-surgical wounds
Chapped skin Breast cracks
Scabs and blisters Radio dermatitis (ulcerations due to X-rays)
Skin eruptions Tissue and skin regeneration (anti-aging)

 

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not
intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

WHY TAMANU OIL WORKS

One of the many possible reasons for such incredible results is the fact that the Tamanu oil can reach all three layers of the skin: epidermis, dermis, and hypodermis.

Along with the above mentioned benefits, Tamanu Oil has been used as a natural antibiotic. In 1953, Professor Ledener isolated something called lactone in the oil of Tamanu. This is the source of this natural antibiotic property.

Another component in the oil of Tamanu is Calophyllic Acid. This acid is said to be the source of the oil’s ability to heal scars. Some people have noticed significant healing of wounds in as little as five or six applications. The Calophyllic Acid helps to regenerate skin. Pain in the hips, buttocks, lower back, back of the thighs, and adjacent parts is referred to as sciatica. This pain or discomfort is said to be helped by the oil of Tamanu. Neuritis and rheumantism are also said to be aided by this oil.

Since this Vanuatu remedy has been used for centuries by the Melanesians for helping heal sunburns and to help heal wounds, you will probably find the oil very helpful in the healing process of post surgical wounds. After surgeries such as a neuter, biopsy or any other instance where stitches are present, the use of Tamanu Oil can help heal the wound.

Other uses of the oil include being used as a natural anti-inflammatory when applied topically. In addition, its analgesic properties helps get rid of pain incredibly fast. This anti-inflammatory/analgesic combination may prove beneficial in cases where a dog or cat has pulled a muscle, ligament or has managed to sprain an ankle or other part of its body.

TAMANU OIL CICATRIZATION

Tamanu oil applied to wounds possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue thereby acceleration healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization.

TAMANU OIL FOR SCARS

In an assesment of treatment of aged scars, Tamanu oil was shown to improve the appearance of scars from both qualitative(Mean Visual score) and quantitative(reduction in scar length and width) perspectives [See Dweck and Meadows, Personal Care, January 2003]

Anti-inflamatory

This activity is due partly to the 4 phenylcoumarin calophyllolide and to a group of xanthones in the oil – these include dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuazanthone-A, mesuazanthone-B and euxanthone. All the xanthones in Tamanu Oil show anti-inflamatory activity, which explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions with topical application fo the oil.

Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal

Tamanu oil demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as demonstrated in antibacterial and antifungal test. This oil contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include; friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid and inophynone.

Antioxidant

Xanthones and coumarins in Tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made of lipids. The antioxidant activity of Tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species(ROS)and other oxidative antagonist. High levels of antioxidants are needed to fight free radicals that cause you to age faster.

Tamanu Oil also possesses a unique fatty acid, Calophyllic Acid. This is one of the components believed to be primarily responsible for regeneration of new skin tissue, although scientists aren't certain. Some other components are Lactone (antibiotic), Calophyllolide and Courmarins (both anti-inflamatory agents).

This fatty acid, together with the super-charged levels of antioxidants, are believed to account for Tamanu Oil as an effective, all-natural anti-aging agent.

SPF 30 Sunscreen

  • Waterproof Sun Protection Factor 30 (protects against UVa and UVb)
  • Highly effective barrier action
  • Protects against sunburn and premature skin aging
  • Shields tattoos from UV damage
  • Assists in healing and soothing of sun-damaged skin

With all of its wonderful and complimentary benefits and the oil’s ancient history, it’s easy to understand why this South Pacific powerhouse is the preferred choice of Melanesians all throughout Vanuatu.

Tamanu Oil

"Volcanic Earth", our logo™, product names and ranges™ are trademarks of Fresh Change Ltd. of Vanuatu. All rights are reserved